Friday, November 22, 2024
[…] 2. 2006 Amendment: The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 further refined the chapter by expanding the definitions and penalties for sexual offenses against children. This law reinforced federal authority to prosecute serious offenses involving minors, especially those that crossed state lines or occurred on federal property.
  3. 2022 Amendment: The Violence Against Women Act Reauthorization Act of 2022 updated the language of Section 2243 to cover “Sexual abuse of a minor, a ward, or an individual in federal custody,” thereby broadening the scope to include more protected categories under federal law. This amendment was part of a broader legislative effort to modernize and clarify federal sexual abuse statutes and ensure comprehensive protections for vulnerable populations.